CHRIS DEMOPOLIS, Appellant,
[…] We agree with this conclusion insofar as it applies to Demopolis' statutory usury claims.
*52 A cause of action for the recovery of a penalty is not assignable absent specific statutory authorization. Heitfeld v. Benevolent & Protective Order of Keglers, 36 Wash. 2d 685, 691, 220 P.2d 655, 18 A.L.R. 2d 983 (1950). A statutory cause of action allows for recovery of a penalty when it imposes an obligation to pay an amount beyond compensation sufficient to make the injured person whole. Heitfeld, 36 Wn.2d at 694.
RCW 19.52.030(1) provides that if a loan is usurious, the creditor is entitled to only "the principal less twice the amount of the interest paid, and less the amount of all accrued and unpaid interest". The creditor must pay all of the debtor's costs and reasonable attorney fees, and reimburse the debtor for amounts paid that exceed the amount to which the creditor is entitled.
[5] These provisions mandate damage awards exceeding compensation sufficient to make the injured party whole.