CHRIS DEMOPOLIS, Appellant,
[…] Crawford Bldg. Material Co., 638 S.W.2d 228, 230-31 (Tex. Ct. App. 1982) (refusing to recognize an attempted usury claim assignment because Texas' usury law was penal).
[5] The cases upon which Demopolis relies, St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Updegrave, 33 Wash. App. 653, 656 P.2d 1130, 35 A.L.R. 4th 1 (1983), and Tallmadge v. Aurora Chrysler Plymouth, Inc., 25 Wash. App. 90, 605 P.2d 1275 (1979), were decided before the Supreme Court redefined the injury element in Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wash. 2d 778, 784-85, 792, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).
[6] RCW 4.84.330 provides in pertinent part:
"In any action on a contract or lease ... where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party ... shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees".
[7] Lenders argue on cross appeal that the trial court erroneously concluded that the loan to Primeau was not within the purview of the commercial exception to the usury laws. We find no merit to their arguments.