Bryan v. Nelson
[…] See Groves v. Sorce, 161 Ariz. 619, 780 P.2d 452 (App. 1989). Because we have determined that no lien was ever created, we need not address this issue.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we hold that, even viewing the facts in a light most favorable to Appellant, no enforceable lien against her ex-husband's property was created by virtue of her recording the decree of dissolution. The trial court, therefore, acted properly in granting summary judgment to Appellees. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

GRANT, P.J., and TOCI, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 33-961 requires that a copy of the judgment of the court "be filed and recorded in the office of the county recorder in each county where the judgment creditor desires the judgment to become a lien upon the property of the judgment debtor" and requires that the certified copy of the judgment set forth the:

1. Title of the court and the action and number of the action.

2. Date of entry of the judgment and the docket record thereof.

3. Names of the judgment debtor and judgment creditor.