THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The court questioned the defendant to make sure that he understood the procedure and then considered the police reports and statements before entering findings of fact and conclusions of law. This substantially distinguishes this case from the entry of a guilty plea. State v. Wiley, supra. The trial court did not err by accepting the stipulation.
Affirmed.
ANDERSEN, C.J., and SWANSON, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied February 3, 1983.
Review denied by Supreme Court April 18, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 13.40.110 provides, as follows:
"(1) The prosecutor, respondent, or the court on its own motion may, before a hearing on the information on its merits, file a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question of declining jurisdiction. Unless waived by the court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held where:
"(a) The respondent is sixteen or seventeen years of age and the information alleges a class A felony or an attempt to commit a class A felony; or