THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] In 1979, however, the prosecuting attorneys and auditors of Grays Harbor and Lewis Counties advised the State of *607 Washington that their respective county auditors would require the State to pay fees for filing and recording documents. In response, the State of Washington filed a complaint in Thurston County Superior Court seeking a declaratory judgment that the Grays Harbor and Lewis County auditors are without authority to require payment of filing and recording fees from the State and that such practice is contrary to law. Based upon the language in and the legislative history of RCW 43.09.210, we reverse.
That portion of RCW 43.09.210 which has a bearing on this case reads:
All service rendered by ... one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another.
Plaintiff, although not denying the statute requires the payment of fees for filing and recording documents, contends the provision is inapplicable to the State since RCW 43.09.210 is placed in that portion of the code relating to the jurisdiction of the state auditor over municipal corporations.