SAVE OUR STATE PARK, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] A comprehensive plan constitutes the "policies ... approved and recommended by the planning agency or initiated by the board and approved by motion by the board". RCW 36.70.020(6). The board may, by ordinance, either create a planning commission or a planning *647 department. RCW 36.70.030, .040. The board may adopt by ordinance "official controls", which further the goals of the comprehensive plan. RCW 36.70.550.
Both parties cite various provisions in the Act that ostensibly demonstrate to whom the Legislature delegated authority. S.O.S. Park relies on RCW 36.70.050, which provides that "[u]pon the creation of a planning agency as authorized in RCW 36.70.030 and 36.70.040, a county may engage in a planning program". (Italics ours.)