SAVE OUR STATE PARK, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Hordyk, 71 Wash. App. 84, 89-90, 856 P.2d 734 (1993). The citizens of Clallam County demonstrated the fundamental importance they placed on the initiative process by providing in the Clallam County Charter that "[t]he first power reserved to the people is the initiative". Clallam County Charter § 8.20.
*644 [3] The presence of broad initiative powers in a county home rule charter does not, however, justify unlimited application of that power. Initiative powers under a county charter must be consistent with the constitution and laws of the State of Washington. Const. art. 11, § 4 ("Any county may frame a `Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state"); Ruano v. Spellman, 81 Wash. 2d 820, 823-25, 505 P.2d 447 (1973); Ford v. Logan, 79 Wash. 2d 147, 152-53, 483 P.2d 1247 (1971). Therefore, the ordinance proposed by initiative in this case must comply with any limitations placed on the initiative power by the State.