In the Matter of the Marriage of WASIR BLICKENSTAFF, Appellant, and DIANA RUTH BLICKENSTAFF, Respondent.
[…] Wage income shall be imputed for parents who are voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.... Income shall not be imputed for an unemployable parent.
The Legislature apparently approved of the Commission's interpretation because it employed virtually identical language when it enacted RCW 26.19.071, "Standards for determination of income", enacted by Laws of 1991, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 28, § 5, effective September 1, 1991. RCW 26.19.071(6) provides:
(6) Imputation of income. The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.... Income shall not be imputed for an unemployable parent....