In the Matter of the Marriage of WASIR BLICKENSTAFF, Appellant, and DIANA RUTH BLICKENSTAFF, Respondent.
[…] Because *501 Wasir neglected to follow procedure, the court did not err in failing to decide whether he was entitled to a modification under this section of the statute.
We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.
SEINFELD, A.C.J., and MORGAN, J., concur.
NOTES
[*] Judge John A. Petrich was a member of the Court of Appeals at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. He is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to CAR 21(c).
[1] RCW 26.09.170(1) then provided:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of RCW 26.09.070, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification and, except as otherwise provided in subsections (4), (5), and (8) of this section, only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances. The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state." (Wasir did not argue that he was entitled to a modification under subsections (4) or (5). He did argue that he was entitled to a modification under former subsection (8). We decide whether he was entitled to a modification under former subsection (8) later in this opinion.)
[2] RCW 26.09.170(6) provides that:
"An obligor's voluntary unemployment or voluntary underemployment, by itself, is not a substantial change of circumstances."
[3] Former RCW 26.19.040(3) (Laws of 1988, ch. 275) provided:
"The commission shall establish standards for applying the child support schedule. Included in these standards shall be:
"....