In the Matter of the Marriage of WASIR BLICKENSTAFF, Appellant, and DIANA RUTH BLICKENSTAFF, Respondent.
[…] [2] RCW 26.09.170(6) provides that:
"An obligor's voluntary unemployment or voluntary underemployment, by itself, is not a substantial change of circumstances."
[3] Former RCW 26.19.040(3) (Laws of 1988, ch. 275) provided:
"The commission shall establish standards for applying the child support schedule. Included in these standards shall be:
"....
"(b) Provisions for taking into account the voluntary unemployment or underemployment of one or both parents or if the income of a parent is not known; ...".
[4] RCW 26.19.050(1) provided:
"The commission shall develop and adopt worksheets and instructions. The commission shall attempt to the greatest extent possible to make the worksheets and instructions understandable by persons who are not represented by legal counsel."
[5] Nab v. Nab, 114 Idaho 512, 757 P.2d 1231 (Ct. App. 1988); People ex rel. Meyer v. Nein, 209 Ill. App. 3d 1087, 568 N.E.2d 436 (1991); Pierce v. Pierce, 162 Mich. App. 367, 412 N.W.2d 291 (1987); Leasure v. Leasure, 378 Pa. Super. 613, 549 A.2d 225 (1988). Contra, Ohler v.