GEORGE SYROVY, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] But when supported by a consideration, as in the case at bar, the execution of the agreement results in a contract binding upon the optionor which may not be withdrawn by him during the time set forth therein.
Whitworth, 36 Wn.2d at 770. Although this matter is governed by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.),[4] RCW Title 62A, the common law definition of "option contract" contained in Whitworth is controlling because the U.C.C. does not address option contracts. See RCW 62A.1-103 ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the principles of law and equity... shall supplement its provisions."); Gorge Lumber Co. v. Brazier Lumber Co., 6 Wash. App. 327, 334, 493 P.2d 782 (1972) (common law contract principles not specifically replaced by the U.C.C. are adopted by it).