State v. Parra
[…] While neither party objected to the granting of the other's motions, we do not agree with the Court of Appeals that the parties were presenting a stipulated order for the judge's signature. Rather, by bringing their respective issues before the judge in the form of motions, the parties were submitting those matters to the court for resolution.

TIMELINESS: PROXIMITY TO TRIAL

RCW 4.12.040 sets forth a mandatory nondiscretionary rule granting parties the right to a change of judge upon the timely filing of an affidavit of prejudice. RCW 4.12.050 provides that an affidavit is timely so long as it is "filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, ... and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion ...".

*595 The State argues that Parra's affidavit was not timely because it was filed so near the time of trial. The State cites State v. Hansen, 42 Wash. App. 755, 714 P.2d 309, aff'd, 107 Wash. 2d 331, 728 P.2d 593 (1986), for this proposition. The State's reliance on Hansen is misplaced.