City of Seattle v. McCready
[…] Landlords in Washington assume the risk tenants might permit a search of common areas. Assumption of risk can be imputed to landlords by virtue of the landlord-tenant act, the legislative context within which landlords lease premises to tenants in Washington.

The landlord-tenant act clearly expresses a legislative concern to assure the fitness of residential tenancies through the conduct of necessary inspections.

The Legislature has found that "some tenants live in residences that are substandard and dangerous to their health and safety". RCW 59.18.115(1). It has accordingly provided that under certain circumstances, where a landlord fails to fulfill the statutory obligation to keep the premises fit for habitation, "the landlord shall have no power or authority to prohibit entry for the inspection". RCW 59.18.115(2)(c). Given the statutory design, and the legislative concern which underlies it, we deem that landlords operating residential apartment houses in Washington assume the risk tenants will consent to inspections of common areas.

Relying on State v.