Bonnie MURPHY, Respondent,
[…] Any further modifications to the parenting plan were to be by court order rather than through mediation.
Miller moved for reconsideration, claiming the court should have enforced the joint custody agreement and asking the court to enter his proposed findings, conclusions and parenting plan. The court denied the motion.
The Trial Court Erred When It Ordered Miller To Pay The Entire Cost Of Transportation
Courts are to base child support in parentage actions on the schedules and standards *724 found in RCW 26.19. RCW 26.26.130(5). Under RCW 26.19.080(4), the court "may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation." Murphy claims that it was within the court's discretion to determine amounts needed in excess of the basic support obligation and, therefore, the court could order Miller to pay all the costs of long-distance transportation.