State v. Bunich
[…] In January 1980, the court found Bunich to be a sexual psychopath and ordered him released on the condition that he continue therapy, maintain stable employment, refrain from alcohol and drug use, and have his therapist advise the court on his progress.

I

CONDITIONAL RELEASE

On appeal, the State contends that once the trial court determined that Bunich was a sexual psychopath, RCW 71.06.060 required the court to commit him for detention, care, and treatment. Thus, the State argues, Bunich's conditional release was improper. RCW 71.06.060 provides:

After the superintendent's report has been filed [at the end of the observation period], the court shall determine whether or not the defendant is a sexual psychopath. If said defendant is found to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit him to the secretary of social and health services for designation of the facility for detention, care, and treatment of the sexual psychopath. If the defendant is found not to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall order the sentence to be executed, or may discharge the defendant as the case may merit.

(Italics ours.) Bunich, on the other hand, urges us to construe "shall" in the italicized sentence as permissive, not mandatory.