State v. Bunich
[…] State ex rel. Schillberg v. Morris, 85 Wash. 2d 382, 384, 536 P.2d 1 (1975), held that RCW 71.06.030 requires that the underlying criminal charge be heard and determined before the preliminary hearing on sexual psychopathy and confinement for observation. The court explained:

Two changes in RCW 71.06 were made by a 1967 amendment. Where the former language of RCW 71.06.030 provided that the court may proceed to hear the criminal charge upon the filing of a sexual psychopathy petition, the present language is that the court shall proceed with the criminal matter. RCW 71.06.060 formerly provided that where the defendant was found not to be a sexual psychopath, "the court shall order the sentence to be executed, or may proceed to hear the criminal charge ..." (Italics ours.) The italicized portion of the statute was deleted by the 1967 amendment. We believe that these changes indicate a legislative intent that disposition of the criminal charge must precede the sexual psychopath proceeding.

State v. Edwards, 93 Wash. 2d 162, 606 P.2d 1224 (1980), held that the phrase "judgment shall be pronounced" in RCW 71.06.030 requires that a defendant be sentenced for the criminal conviction before the court considers the allegation of sexual psychopathy. The court commented that "[t]he reasoning in Schillberg v. Morris, supra at 384, the 1967 amendments to RCW 71.06, the plain language of section .030, and the purposes served by this provision all mandate our holding." 93 Wash. 2d at 166.

*717 State v. Huntzinger, 92 Wash. 2d 128, 594 P.2d 917 (1979), construed RCW 71.06.060, the statute in issue on this appeal. The disputed sentence provides: "After the superintendent's report has been filed [at the end of the observation period], the court shall determine whether or not the defendant is a sexual psychopath." (Italics ours.) Huntzinger held that the trial court must determine whether the defendant is a sexual psychopath after the observation period; it was error for the trial court to order the sentence executed before such a finding had been made.