State Ex Rel. Redden v. Davis
[…] "(f) The court grants probation to the defendant without imposition of sentence upon conviction and defendant is thereafter discharged without sentence.
"(g) Without granting probation and without imposing sentence, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor and discharges the defendant."

There was nothing in ORS 166.270 to indicate that violation of that statute was "also punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of one year or by a fine." That alone would be enough to make ORS 161.585(1) inapplicable. Even if, however, ORS 166.270 could be so read as to permit alternative punishment of the kind just quoted, the sentencing judge did not impose a "punishment other than imprisonment under subsection (1) of ORS 137.124," which provided:

"(1) If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony, it shall not designate the correctional facility in which the defendant is to be confined but shall commit the defendant to the legal and physical custody of the Corrections Division".

*882 Rather he imposed a sentence of imprisonment by committing Eakin to the "legal and physical custody of the Corrections Division of the State of Oregon."