State Ex Rel. Redden v. Davis
[…] "A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year."

The trial judge believed that the fact that Eakin was sentenced only to a maximum of one year automatically meant that he had been accorded misdemeanor treatment. The authority of the sentencing judge to give misdemeanor treatment to a crime punishable as a felony is not without limit. ORS 161.585 provided:

"(1) When a crime punishable as a felony is also punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of one year or by a fine, the crime shall be classed as a misdemeanor if the court imposes a punishment other than imprisonment under subsection (1) of ORS 137.124.