State Ex Rel. Redden v. Davis
[…] (emphasis added)

Violation of that statute authorized a sentence of imprisonment and was, therefore, either a felony or a misdemeanor, ORS 161.515. On its face ORS 166.270 describes a felony, because ORS 161.525 provided:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.585 and 161.705, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year." (emphasis added)

We do not find ORS 161.705 to have any application here. Not only did violation of ORS 166.270 come within the statutory definition of a felony; it fell without the definition of a misdemeanor, ORS 161.545:

"A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year."

The trial judge believed that the fact that Eakin was sentenced only to a maximum of one year automatically meant that he had been accorded misdemeanor treatment. The authority of the sentencing judge to give misdemeanor treatment to a crime punishable as a felony is not without limit.