Price v. Reed
[…] The trial court's order reinstating the appellee's driver's license is reversed and the cause remanded with directions to proceed in a manner not inconsistent with this pronouncement.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

SIMMS, C.J., DOOLIN, V.C.J., and HODGES, LAVENDER, HARGRAVE, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur;

WILSON, J., concurs in result.

NOTES

[1] See infra note 2 for the pertinent text of 47 O.S.Supp.1982 § 754.

[2] The Implied Consent Law, 47 O.S.Supp.1982 § 754(5)(a), provides, in pertinent part, that the hearing before the authorized agent of the Commissioner of Public Safety "* * * shall cover the issues of whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place of this state while under the influence of alcohol ... and whether the person was placed under arrest.

a. If the revocation or denial is based upon a breath or blood test result and a sworn report from a law enforcement officer, the scope of the hearing shall also cover the issues as to whether:

(1) the testing procedures used were in accordance with existent rules of the Board of Tests for Alcohol and Drug Influence;

(2) the person was advised that his privilege to drive would be revoked or denied if the test result reflected an alcohol concentration of ten-hundredths (0.10) or more;

(3) the test result in fact reflects such alcohol concentration; and

(4) the breath or blood specimen was obtained from the person within two (2) hours of his arrest."

[3] See text in Part I for the pertinent provisions of Art. 2, § 21, Okl. Const.

[4] See infra note 23 for the text of Art. 4, § 1, Okl. Const.

[5] The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, U.S. Const., provides in pertinent part: