In the Matter of the Custody of ANDREA NICOLE ANDERSON.
[…] It ordered the Ringes to pay Mr. Diana $2,600 for their total contribution. In a footnote, the court indicated it believed Mr. Diana should not have to absorb any of the costs he advanced, and that of the money being paid by the Ringes, $1,200 should go toward his fees. Considering the fact the Ringes had previously been ordered to pay $500 to Ms. Anderson's previous attorney Richard Bueschel, and would have to pay their own attorney, we cannot say the award is a clear abuse of discretion even though we would have awarded a larger sum.[6]
RCW 26.10.080 authorizes this court, "in its discretion, [to] order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs. The court may order that the attorney's fees be paid directly to the attorney who may enforce the order in his or her own name." Spokane Legal Services Center represents Ms. Anderson in the appeal of the custody decision, and her trial attorney Mr. Diana represents Ms. Anderson in the appeal of the court's award of attorney fees. Both request an award of fees on appeal.