In the Matter of the Custody of ANDREA NICOLE ANDERSON.
[…] The decision granting custody of Andrea to the Ringes is reversed and the placement decree is vacated. The trial court's award of attorney fees is affirmed.
THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
Review denied at 127 Wash. 2d 1007 (1995).
NOTES
[1] Mr. Anderson is a diagnosed chronic paranoid schizophrenic. He abuses alcohol and drugs. He has trouble controlling himself when he goes off his medication and acknowledged threatening Ms. Anderson during their marriage and telling her that he had molested a niece and nephew when he was a teenager.
[2] RCW 26.10.030(1) provides:
"Except as authorized for proceedings brought under chapter 26.50 RCW in district or municipal courts, a child custody proceeding is commenced in the superior court by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition seeking custody of the child in the county where the child is permanently resident or where the child is found, but only if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian."
[3] The court has considered the Ringes' motion to supplement the record, made after oral argument, and the motion is denied.
[4] See In re Coverdell, 39 Wash. App. 887, 891, 696 P.2d 1241 (citing In re Tarango, 23 Wash.