State v. Michel
[…] ....
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge or consent;

(Italics ours.) Former RCW 69.50.505(e) provides in pertinent part:

The burden of producing evidence shall be upon the person claiming to be the lawful owner or the person claiming to have the lawful right to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(4) or (a)(7) of this section.

RCW 69.50.506(a) provides:

It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter. The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.

[1, 2] Mr. Gallardo argues that under the rule of lenity the statutory language should be construed strictly against the State. See Kahler v. Kernes, 42 Wash. App. 303, 308, 711 P.2d 1043 (1985). However, where there is no ambiguity in *844 a statute, there is nothing for the court to interpret. State v. Keeney, 112 Wash. 2d 140, 142, 769 P.2d 295 (1989). The rule of lenity has no application when the statutory language is clear. Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 29, 78 L. Ed. 2d 17, 104 S. Ct. 296, 303-04 (1983). The statute here, in three different sections, unambiguously provides that the claimant has the burden of proving lack of knowledge, the lawful right to possession, or any exemption or exception to the State's prima facie case for forfeiture.

Applying similar statutory language, a Maryland court wrote:

The legislative scheme is clear. We hold that once the illicit use of the vehicle is shown, the vehicle is presumptively subject to forfeiture and the burden of proof is upon the owner to demonstrate entitlement to an exemption from that presumptive forfeiture.

State v. One 1985 Ford, 72 Md. App. 144, 147, 527 A.2d 1311, 1312 (1987); see also Lobo v. Metro-Dade Police Dep't, 505 So. 2d 621, 623 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987).

Mr.