State v. Michel
[…] Michel driving the yellow and black Firebird in late December 1987 or early January 1988. At the time of Mr. Michel's arrest on January 16, 1988, the car was poorly painted a dark blue color.

The court found Mr. Gallardo's testimony was not credible, and he failed to establish he had no knowledge the car was being used to transport a controlled substance. Mr. Gallardo appeals the court's forfeiture order.

The first issue is whether the owner of a vehicle has the burden of proving the offense was committed without his knowledge or consent. Former RCW 69.50.505(a) provides in pertinent part:

The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:
....
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale of [controlled substances], but:
....
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge or consent;

(Italics ours.) Former RCW 69.50.505(e) provides in pertinent part: