Estate of Pew v. Cardarelli
[…] Section 1453 conditions the right

16   of appeal on a timely filing, without mention of a stay.

17   See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1).   We therefore hold that in

18   granting the federal courts of appeals jurisdiction to

19   review remand orders “notwithstanding section 1447(d),”

20   Congress did not require a defendant to seek a stay.   Id. §

21   1453(c)(1).

22


                                    8
1                                   IV

2        Plaintiffs contend that we lack appellate jurisdiction

3    to review the order of remand, by virtue of 28 U.S.C. §

4    1453(d)(3).

5        As always, we have jurisdiction to determine our

6    jurisdiction.    See Kuhali v. Reno, 266 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir.

7    2001).   Section 1453 provides, in pertinent part:

 8             (b) In general.–-A class action may be removed to
 9             a district court of the United States . . .
10             without regard to whether any defendant is a
11             citizen of the State in which the action is
12             brought . . . .
13
14             (c) Review of remand orders.–-
15
16                   (1) In general.–-Section 1447 shall apply to
17                   any removal of a case under this section,
18                   except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a
19                   court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
20                   order of a district court granting or denying
21                   a motion to remand a class action to the State
22                   court from which it was removed if application
23                   is made to the court of appeals not less than
24                   7 days after entry of the order.
25
26                   (2) Time period for judgment.–-If the court of
27                   appeals accepts an appeal under paragraph (1),
28                   the court shall complete all action on such
29                   appeal, including rendering judgment, not
30                   later than 60 days after the date on which
31                   such appeal was filed . . . .
32
33             (d) Exception.–-This section shall not apply to
34             any class action that solely involves–-
35
36                   . . .
37

                                    9
1                  (3) a claim that relates to the rights, duties
2                  (including fiduciary duties), and obligations
3                  relating to or created by or pursuant to any
4                  security . . . .
5
6    As explained in detail infra, § 1453(d)(3) mirrors §

7    1332(d)(9)(C), which provides an exception to CAFA’s grant

8    of original federal jurisdiction.

9        Subsection (b) permits defendants (who are New York