Tomlinson v. Clarke
[…] In 1925 this court attempted to resolve the confusion in Ashford v. Reese, 132 Wash. 649, 650, 233 P. 29 (1925), when it held that

an executory contract of sale in this state conveys no title or interest, either legal or equitable, to the vendee ...

(Italics ours.)

This harsh rule was the subject of considerable criticism[14] until its eventual demise in 1977.[15]

The Legislature responded to Ashford in 1927 by amending the recording statute to specifically exclude real estate contracts from the definition of "conveyances".[16] The recording act, at RCW 65.08.070, provided and continues to provide:

A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose *506 conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.

(Italics ours.)

The Legislature, however, did not prevent parties to real estate contracts from recording their transactions and giving notice to subsequent purchasers. Instead, the Legislature enacted a method for recording interests, whatever they might be, that existed under real estate contracts. RCW 65.08.080, originally enacted as Laws of 1927, ch. 278, § 3, p. 671, provided:

An executory contract for the sale or purchase of real property ... may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of any county in which any of the real property to which it relates is situated, and when so recorded shall be notice to all persons of the rights of the vendee under the contract.