MARINE CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] Our initial task is to determine whether the Washington three-year period can be construed as falling within the ambit of the "built-in" limitation exception we recognized in Lillegraven.[16] RCW § 60.36.010 provides that:
All steamers, vessels and boats, their tackle, apparel and furniture, are liable
* * * * * *
(2) For work done or material furnished in this state for their construction, repair or equipment at the request of their respective owners, charterers, masters, agents, consignees, contractors, subcontractors, or other person or persons *688 having charge in whole or in part of their construction, alteration, repair or equipment; and every contractor, builder or person having charge, either in whole or in part, of the construction, alteration, repair or equipment of any steamer, vessel or boat, shall be held to be the agent of the owner for the purposes of RCW 60.36.010 and 60.36.020, and for supplies furnished in this state for their use, at the request of their respective owners, charterers, masters, agents or consignees, and any person having charge, either in whole or in part, of the purchasing of supplies for the use of any such steamer, vessel or boat, shall be held to be the agent of the owner for the purposes of RCW 60.36.010 and 60.36.020.
* * * * * *
(5) * * * Demands for these several causes constitute liens upon all steamers, vessels and boats, and their tackle, apparel and furniture, and have priority in the order of the subdivisions hereinbefore enumerated, and have preference over all other demands; but such liens continue in force only for a period of three years from the time the cause of action accrued. (emphasis supplied)
We hold that Washington's three-year lien limitation is so specifically directed to the lien in question that the limitation qualifies or conditions such right of action.[17] This brings us to what we consider the crucial issue left for determination in this appeal.