MARINE CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] Appellee Seldovia additionally argued that no action for the enforcement of such a lien is provided for by the laws of the State of Alaska, and that no such action exists independently of statute.
Appellee Seldovia also asserted that the claimed lien in question lapsed. In support of this contention, appellee relied upon AS 34.35.180 and AS 34.35.205(a) of Alaska's lien law concerning improvements of chattels. These provisions of our law establish that such liens are of six-months' duration. Appellee also relied on AS 34.35.205(b) which provides:
No lien may be continued in force for more than one year from stopping of work or services, or after the material is furnished, by an agreement of the parties.
Appellee Seldovia further argued that the vessels in question were all delivered to their owners without appellant having filed the lien notice required by AS 34.35.185(a) which provides: