WELLS FARGO CREDIT CORPORATION, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] On January 22, 1998, Selby served Notice of Application for Tax Deed and applied for the tax deed on January 23, 1998. Selby received the tax deed on March 30, 1998. Wells Fargo amended its petition in the foreclosure action to add Selby as a defendant on June 15, 1998.[4]
¶ 8 The common law doctrine of lis pendens is codified at 12 O.S.1991 § 2004.2 and states in part:
A. Upon the filing of a petition, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency. While an action is pending, no third person shall acquire an interest in the subject matter of the suit as against the prevailing party's title; ....
* * *
B. Except as to mechanics and materialman lien claimants, any interest in real property which is the subject matter of an action pending in any state or federal court, acquired or purported to be acquired subsequent to the filing of a notice of pendency of action as provided in subsection A of this section, or acquired or purported to be acquired prior to but filed or perfected after the filing of such notice of pendency of action, shall be void as against the prevailing party or parties to such action.
¶ 9 A tax certificate operates as a lien on real property.