Charles STANDEFER, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] Bandow v. Bandow, 794 P.2d 1346, 1348 (Alaska 1990). "To the extent the recovery compensates for losses to the marital estate, it is marital property. To the extent the recovery compensates for losses to a spouse's separate estate, it is non-marital property." Id. (citations omitted). Although it applied the analytic method to the claims against Tortfeasor II, the district court found that this method was inapplicable to the Tortfeasor I funds based on the parties actions.
¶ 14 Section 121 of title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes addresses division of marital property. Section 121 provides in part:
As to such property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall, subject to a valid antenuptial contract in writing, make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable, by a division of the property in kind, or by setting the same apart to one of the parties, and requiring the other thereof to be paid such sum as may be just and proper to effect a fair and just division thereof.
Pursuant to this section, marital property, that is property jointly acquired during the marriage, comes under the jurisdiction of the court for equitable division.