Frazier v. State
[…] The following finding was also made by the District Court: "Petitioner's parole has not been formally revoked at this time for the reason that the Governor has not ruled on the recommendation of the Hearing Officer." (Dist. Ct. Order at 8.)[2] For this, as well as other reasons set forth within its order, the District Court concluded Petitioner's post-conviction application should be denied.

¶ 4 The Post Conviction Procedure Act is generally targeted toward challenges to a defendant's judgment and sentence, but at 22 O.S.2001, § 1080(e), an exception is found. That provision permits a convicted person to institute a post-conviction proceeding when "his sentence has expired, his suspended sentence, probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint." It is this provision that makes a post-conviction action the proper method for a defendant to challenge the revocation of his parole.[3]

¶ 5 In Petitioner's matter, he admits that the Governor has not yet revoked his parole.