Frazier v. State
[…] [3] See In re Sanders, 1977 OK CR 248, ¶ 3, 568 P.2d 331, 331 (dismissing writ proceeding because petitioner had not followed required post-conviction procedures "for challenging the validity of the revocation of his parole") overruled on other grounds by Delfrate v. Oklahoma Dep't of Corrections, 1999 OK CR 42, ¶ 22, 991 P.2d 549, 553; see also Rule 1.2(D)(1), Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals, Title 22, Ch. 18, App. (2002) ("Procedures for review of revocation of parole are governed by the Post Conviction Procedure Act, Sections 1080 to 1089 of Title 22 and Section V of these Rules.").

[4] The language stating that "this act encompasses and replaces all common law and statutory methods of challenging a conviction or sentence" indicates that it is the intent of the Act to place into effect a statutory procedure that would substitute or supercede prior available remedies. 22 O.S.2001, § 1080. See also Twyman v.