Dalrie A. BERG, D.O., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Specifically, plaintiff asserts that defendants were not entitled to immunity because no reasonable effort was made to verify the contents of the nurse's incident report and because the record does not support a finding that a suspension was warranted. We disagree.
In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1) grants the "professional review body" and "any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action" immunity from civil claims if the professional review satisfies the standards set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (2000). To secure immunity, § 11112(a) requires that action be taken:
(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts . . .,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician. . . and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after *112 such reasonable effort to obtain facts. . . .