In re the Marriage of Wayne E. BURRELL, Petitioner/Appellant,
[…] Daopoulos, 257 Ga. 71, 354 S.E.2d 828-29 (1987) [Requirement to make alimony payments to a date certain is insufficient to meet the "otherwise provided" strictures of the statute requiring termination of alimony upon remarriage. Instrument must expressly refer to remarriage of recipient and specify that event shall not terminate permanent alimony obligations in clear and unequivocal language.].
[2] Title 43 O.S.2001 § 134(B) providing in pertinent part:
"The court shall also provide in the divorce decree that upon the death or remarriage of the recipient, the payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate.... Upon proper application the court shall order payment of support terminated and the lien discharged after remarriage of the recipient, unless the recipient can make a proper showing that some amount of support is still needed and that circumstances have not rendered payment of the same inequitable, provided the recipient commences an action for such determination, within ninety (90) days of the date of such remarriage."
Dickason v.