In re the Marriage of Wayne E. BURRELL, Petitioner/Appellant,
[…] No matter how sympathetic we might be to a party, we are without authority to rewrite a statute merely because the legislation does not comport with our conception of prudent public policy.[21] Both Oklahoma and Georgia statutes and the respective jurisprudence of each state support termination of the support alimony obligation. Therefore, we reverse the trial court and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION VACATED; REVERSED AND REMANDED.
ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.
NOTES
[1] Ga.Code (1982), § 19-6-5(b) providing:
"All obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided."
Metzler v.