Duke v. Graham
[…] Brigham Young Univ., 2000 UT 46, ¶ 15, 1 P.3d 1095; Buzas Baseball, 925 P.2d at 949, case law interpreting the previous version of this subsection remains applicable to the current embodiment of the statute.

[2] Duke and Cardenas did not raise the issue of the scope of the arbitration agreement before either the district court or this court. We therefore express no opinion as to whether the arbitrator's award extends beyond the scope of that agreement.

[3] The Act specifically prohibits the modification of certain provisions listed in subsection 48-2c-120(1). Although the operating agreement may not "vary the right to expel a member based on any event specified in Subsection 48-2c-710(3)," Utah Code Ann. § 48-2c-120(1)(f) (2002), the Act does not limit an operating agreement's authority to devise additional methods of expulsion or removal.