Roden v. State
[…] No. 06-204.

Supreme Court of Wyoming.

December 17, 2007.

*370 Representing Appellant: Robert T. Moxley, Robert T. Moxley, P.C., Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Representing Appellee: Patrick J. Crank, Attorney General; Terry L. Armitage, Deputy Attorney General; D. Michael Pauling, Senior Assistant Attorney General; Jessica Schneider, Student Intern. Argument by Ms. Schneider.

Before VOIGT, C.J., and GOLDEN, HILL, KITE, and BURKE, JJ.

BURKE, Justice.

[¶ 1] Gregory Dan Roden was convicted of felony property destruction[1] in violation of *371 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201(a) (LexisNexis 2007). This crime is a felony "if the cost of restoring injured property or the value of the property if destroyed is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more." Id. § 6-3-201(b)(iii). The jury found that Mr. Roden had caused damages exceeding the threshold, and he was convicted of a felony. His appeal rests on contentions that the State did not prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that he caused damages in excess of $1,000. We affirm.

ISSUES