Roden v. State
[…] If a statute is ambiguous, however, we will resort to general principles of statutory construction in the effort to ascertain legislative intent. A statute which is uncertain and susceptible of more than one meaning is ambiguous. In addition, we have said that statutes should be given a reasonable, practical construction.

KP v. State, 2004 WY 165, ¶ 22, 102 P.3d 217, 224 (Wyo.2004) (internal citations and punctuation omitted).

Discussion

[¶ 6] Employing the familiar rules of statutory construction, we begin with the language of the statute. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201(a) provides that "A person is guilty of property destruction and defacement if he knowingly defaces, injures or destroys property of another without the owner's consent." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-201(b)(iii) further provides that the crime is a felony "if the cost of restoring injured property or the value of the property if destroyed is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more."

[¶ 7] We previously observed that this statute contains disjunctive language — "defaces, injures or destroys" — so that a person may be convicted for any one of the three acts of defacing, injuring, or destroying property. Christian v. State, 883 P.2d 376, 380 *372 (Wyo.1994).[2] Mr.