In Re the Marriage of Quintana
[…] See In re Marriage of Kluver, 771 P.2d 34, 36 (Colo.App. 1989) (requiring trial court to reduce the basic child support obligation by amount of child's income to the extent that income actually diminished the child's basic needs). The payments at issue here clearly belong to the children. See In re Marriage of Wright, 924 P.2d 1207, 1209 (Colo.App.1996)(social security benefit paid to or for a child based upon the eligibility of a parent is the child's benefit).

A second source of authority is § 14-10-115(13)(b), C.R.S.2000, which provides that "[a]ny additional factors that actually diminish the basic needs of the child may be considered for deductions from the basic child support obligation." This section vests the trial court with discretion to determine if an adjustment is appropriate based upon a child's financial resources. In re Marriage of Thornton, 802 P.2d 1194, 1195 (Colo.App. 1990).