American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v. Allen
[…] National Development Co., Inc., 772 P.2d 640, 644 (Colo.App.1988) (expert testimony is not required to establish standard for real estate developers who marketed property above an abandoned coal mine as a residential subdivision).

[16] The General Assembly has provided for the state regulation of insurance through the enactment of the Unfair Claims Practices Act and limited the power to issue sanctions under the Act to the commissioner of insurance. Schnacker v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 843 P.2d 102, 104 (Colo.App.1992), cert. denied (Jan. 19, 1993).

[17] Section 10-3-1104(1)(h) states in part:

Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following: ...

(IV) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or...

(XIV) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement; ...

(emphasis added).

[18] Jury Instruction No. 11 stated in relevant part:

For the plaintiffs ... to recover from the defendant ... on their claim of an unreasonable breach of an insurance contract, you must find all of the following ...

1. The defendant acted unreasonably in either (1) investigating plaintiffs' claim for PIP benefits; (2) refusing to pay the claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or (3) in explaining the basis in the policy used for the denial of benefits;

2. The defendant knew such conduct was unreasonable or the defendant recklessly disregarded the fact that its conduct was unreasonable; and

3. The defendant's unreasonable conduct was a cause of the plaintiff's damages....