Sellers v. Dooley Oil Transport
[…] (b) Where signs or markings are in place to define a no-passing zone as set forth in subsection (a) of this section no driver shall drive on the left side of the roadway within a no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark a no-passing zone throughout its length.
(c) This section does not apply under the conditions described in W.S. 31-5-201(a)(ii) nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from any alley, private road or driveway.

[¶ 13] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-201(a)(ii) (Lexis 1999) states:

(a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
* * *
(ii) When a stationary obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway but any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard[.]

[¶ 14] Appellants requested an instruction that included the exception as found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-201(a)(ii). In refusing the instruction as proffered by Appellants, the trial court reasoned that the exception in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-201(a)(ii) did not apply to the facts of this particular case. Specifically, the trial judge ruled that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-201(a)(ii) applies only to situations where a driver is forced to enter a lane of opposing traffic in order to avoid an obstruction in his lane.

[¶ 15] On this point we agree with the trial judge. The language in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-201(a)(ii) limits its application to situations where it is "necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway." The normal and ordinary interpretation of the "center of the highway" is the boundary line separating opposing lanes of traffic. Thus, the language of Wyo. Stat.