Sellers v. Dooley Oil Transport
[…] We begin by making an inquiry respecting the ordinary and obvious meaning of the words employed according *310 to their arrangement and connection. We construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence, and we construe together all parts of the statute in pari materia.

Cargill v. State, Dept. of Health, Div. of Health Care Financing, 967 P.2d 999, 1001 (Wyo.1998) (citations and quotations omitted).

DISCUSSION

[¶ 11] The jury instruction objected to, Instruction No. 16, stated:

You are instructed that Section 31-5-207 of the Wyoming Statutes provides in part the following:
The superintendent and any local authorities may determine those portions of any highway under their respective jurisdictions where overtaking and passing or driving on the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones and when the signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof.
Where signs or markings are in place to define a no passing zone as set forth above, no driver shall drive on the left side of the roadway within a no passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark a no-passing zone throughout its length.

[¶ 12] In comparison, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-207 (Lexis 1999) in its entirety states:

No-passing zones.
(a) The superintendent and local authorities may determine those portions of any highway under their respective jurisdictions where overtaking and passing or driving on the left of the roadway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the roadway indicate the beginning and end of such zones and when the signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person every driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof.
(b) Where signs or markings are in place to define a no-passing zone as set forth in subsection (a) of this section no driver shall drive on the left side of the roadway within a no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark a no-passing zone throughout its length.
(c) This section does not apply under the conditions described in W.S. 31-5-201(a)(ii) nor to the driver of a vehicle turning left into or from any alley, private road or driveway.

[¶ 13] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-201(a)(ii) (Lexis 1999) states:

(a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
* * *