Sellers v. Dooley Oil Transport
[…] [¶ 17] The statute must be read as a whole. "We must give meaning to every word, clause and sentence of the statute and the statute should be construed so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous." State Bd. of Equalization v. Cheyenne Newspapers, Inc., 611 P.2d 805, 809 (Wyo.1980). Subparagraph (a) of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-207 authorizes the appropriate authorities to establish no-passing zones in especially hazardous sections of a roadway. Subparagraph (b) of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-207 governs specifically the actions of drivers within the no-passing zone. Subparagraph (b) states: "no driver shall drive on the left side of the roadway within a no-passing zone or on the left side of any pavement striping designed to mark a no-passing zone throughout its length."

[¶ 18] Reading subparagraphs (a) and (b) together, the statute intends to cover situations where driving on the left side of the roadway is especially hazardous. There is no hazard involved in driving on the left side of the roadway on a one-way roadway. Indeed, Wyo. Stat.