Sisters of Providence v. A.A. Pain Clinic, Inc.
[…] [55] Geolar, Inc. v. Gilbert/Commonwealth, Inc., 874 P.2d 937, 946 (Alaska 1994).

[56] Tuck's math appears to be faulty. After a 20% decline of profits, profits would be 4/5 of pre-decline profits. To regain the pre-decline profits would take a 25% increase (4/5 * 5/4 = 1).

[57] Tuck surmised that he could not have investigated patients' records because billing records were purged from the computer system every year.

[58] City of Whittier v. Whittier Fuel & Marine Corp., 577 P.2d 216, 223 (Alaska 1978) (quoting Levene v. City of Salem, 191 Or. 182, 229 P.2d 255, 263 (1951)).

[59] AS 45.50.576(a) provides in part:

A person who is injured in business or property by a violation of AS 45.50.562—45.50.570... may bring a civil action (1) for damages sustained by the person, and if the judgment is for the plaintiff and the trier of fact finds that the defendant's conduct was wilful, the plaintiff shall be awarded threefold the amount of damages sustained by the person, plus the costs of the suit including reasonable attorney fees[.]

[60] Borrello sought $47,822, a reduction of $108,294 from his alleged incurred fees (based on a 40/60 division between him and Chandler, respectively).

[61] This court reviews a trial court's award of attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion. Davila v.