Summers v. Perkins
[…] Specifically, he contends that he is not seeking to "avoid" a fraudulent conveyance, but, rather, to recover money damages under a state statute, and that the use of the term "voidable" in § 38-8-109(2), C.R.S.2002, indicates that the General Assembly intended to provide "an additional monetary claim against the first transferee" of fraudulently transferred property, independent of a claim to avoid such a transfer. We are not persuaded.

Section 38-8-108, C.R.S.2002, enumerates remedies available to creditors under the CUFTA. It provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 38-8-109, may obtain:
(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim....

(Emphasis added.) The following section, § 38-8-109, C.R.S.2002, addresses defenses, liability, and protection available to the transferees of property.