Summers v. Perkins
[…] We are not persuaded.

Section 38-8-108, C.R.S.2002, enumerates remedies available to creditors under the CUFTA. It provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in section 38-8-109, may obtain:
(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim....

(Emphasis added.) The following section, § 38-8-109, C.R.S.2002, addresses defenses, liability, and protection available to the transferees of property. The subsection on which plaintiff relies, § 38-8-109(2), provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 38-8-108(1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." (Emphasis added.)

Sections 38-8-108(1)(a) and 38-8-109(2) cross-reference each other, and nothing in the plain language of the statutes suggests that "voidable" in § 38-8-109(2) means anything other than "subject to avoidance under § 38-8-108(1)(a)."