Taylorsville City v. Adkins
[…] Rather, it is prohibited from reprosecuting the defendant on the charge of which the defendant was acquitted. Thus, regardless of whether it is the state or the defendant seeking a trial de novo, the state cannot reprosecute the defendant on a charge for which he has previously been acquitted.

¶ 12 Such a result is also necessitated by Wisden v. District Court, 694 P.2d 605, 606 (Utah 1984) (per curiam). The Wisden court concluded that Utah Code section 76-3-405(1) applied to justice court defendants. See id. This section states: "Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based upon the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence. . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-405(1) (2003). Therefore, a defendant cannot be punished more harshly by a district court after a trial de novo than he was in the justice court proceedings.