Diamaco, Inc. v. Mettler
[…] While it admitted that it was the surety, it also requested that ARM's counterclaim against Diamaco and its surety be dismissed. The trial court found that the denial of the substantive claims by Travelers was sufficient to create an adverse relationship between the parties. We agree with the trial court's assessment.

¶ 12 Travelers next contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees under RCW 60.28.030. RCW 60.28.030 provides in part: "In any action brought to enforce the lien, the claimant, if he prevails, is entitled to recover in addition to all other costs, attorney fees in such sum as the court finds reasonable." Travelers reliance upon Expert Drywall v. Ellis-Don Construction[9] is misplaced. In Expert Drywall, the parties arbitrated their claim. No claim was made under RCW 60.028.030.