ST. PAUL CHURCH v. United Methodist Church
[…] Paul, and (7) St. Paul's Articles of Incorporation, including the name St. Paul United Method Church. These writings are sufficient evidence of intent to form a trust to satisfy the statute of frauds.

D. The Trust Was Not Revoked when St. Paul Amended Its Articles of Incorporation.

St. Paul argues that, even if a trust existed, St. Paul revoked the trust when it amended its Articles of Incorporation and deleted any reference to UMC and the Discipline. In support of its argument, St. Paul refers to AS 10.40.050, which provides that "[a] corporation formed under this chapter may alter or amend its articles of incorporation and change its seal." St. Paul also relies upon California-Nevada Annual Conference of United Methodist Church v. St. Luke's United Methodist Church[50] for the proposition that amending its articles had the effect of revoking the trust.

In St.