Darla Kay SHEDRON-EASLEY, Petitioner and Appellant,
[…] Id. § 78A-6-104(4)(a). In this case, the filing of the termination petition brought the case within the juvenile court's jurisdiction under section 78A-6-103. See id. § 78A-6-103.
¶ 6 When the juvenile court has jurisdiction over child welfare matters concurrently with a case proceeding in district court, the juvenile court has the authority to modify district court orders as necessary to protect the subject child. See id. § 78A-6-104(4)(b). "The juvenile court may, by order, change the custody, . . . support, parent-time, and visitation rights previously ordered in the district court as necessary to implement the order of the juvenile court for the safety and welfare of the child." Id. However, "[t]he juvenile court order remains in effect [only] so long as the jurisdiction of the juvenile court continues." Id. So, if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court terminates, then so does the effect of its orders.