PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY OF OKLAHOMA, Plaintiff/Appellee,
[…] A review of the record shows DP & L included the same constitutional propositions in its brief but included no substantive argument during closing arguments. More importantly, this is a constitutional challenge to significant regulation procedures out of the 1997 "Electric Restructuring Act" that resulted in major reform to "restructuring, acquisition, control, or merger of domestic public utilities". This is a matter of great public interest which gives rise to 12 O.S.Supp. § 2024(D) mandates to give notice to the State Attorney General and permit state intervention.
¶ 18 12 O.S. § 2024(D) states:
In any action, suit, or proceeding to which the State of Oklahoma or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of the state affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the State of Oklahoma to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. (Emphasis added)[1]
¶ 19 Notice to the Attorney General was not given and as a failure of constitutional due process is not in question, we decline to undertake analysis of the constitutionality of this statutory regulatory scheme.
AFFIRMED
BUETTNER, P.J., and HANSEN, J., concur.
NOTES