Burnham v. State
[…] ¶ 6 "[I]t is to be remembered that appeal is a creature of statute and exists only when expressly authorized." White v. Coleman, 1970 OK CR 133, ¶ 11, 475 P.2d 404, 406. In a criminal matter in Oklahoma, the defendant is granted a general right of appeal to this Court "from any judgment against him." 22 O.S.1991, § 1051(a). The Legislature, however, has chosen to limit the right of appeal in those cases where such judgment follows a plea of guilty. In that situation, Section 1051 provides that "all appeals taken from any conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals." 22 O.S.1991, § 1051(a) (emphasis added).[1] Under this statute, it is the occurrence of a "conviction" upon a plea of guilty that establishes the right to commence appeal; it is not the entry of a plea itself that gives rise to appeal.[2]