Burnham v. State
[…] CF-96-1957, is DISMISSED.

¶ 12 IT IS SO ORDERED.

¶ 13 WITNESS OUR HANDS AND THE SEAL OF THIS COURT this 15th day of February, 2002.

/s/ Gary L. Lumpkin GARY L. LUMPKIN, Presiding Judge /s/ Charles A. Johnson CHARLES A. JOHNSON, Vice Presiding Judge /s/ Charles S. Chapel CHARLES S. CHAPEL, Judge /s/ Reta M. Strubhar RETA M. STRUBHAR, Judge /s/ Steve Lile STEVE LILE, Judge

NOTES

[1] Section 1051 further grants this Court authority to prescribe "the procedure to be followed for filing a petition for and the issuance of a writ of certiorari" and "[t]he scope of review to be afforded on certiorari." 22 O.S.1991, § 1051(b) & (c). The Court has established that a plea of nolo contendere is the functional equivalent of a plea of guilty. Rule 4.2(A).