STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] A commissioner of this court has stayed the separate appeal in Mitzel pending our discretionary review of this consolidated case.
*1248 DISCUSSION
I. Deferred Prosecution
Gillenwater and Sell argue that they earned eligibility for deferred prosecution before the Legislature amended RCW 10.05.010 in 1999. We review issues regarding statutory construction de novo. City of Walla Walla v. Topel, 104 Wash.App. 816, 819, 17 P.3d 1244 (2001). When a statute is unambiguous, we derive its meaning from the plain language of the statute alone. Topel, 104 Wash.App. at 820, 17 P.3d 1244. RCW 10.05.010 states: "A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW ... shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once." The plain language of RCW 10.05.010 prohibits a person from receiving deferred prosecution more than once.
Before 1999, the statute allowed deferred prosecution once every five years. Former RCW 10.05.010 (1998).