Beeghly v. MacK
[…] Because the trial court granted Beeghly's motion for default judgment against Mack and the Trust, the factual disputes between the parties were not resolved below, and thus, cannot be addressed by this court.

[2] One of the supporting documents filed with this court is a copy of a cashier's check dated December 28, 2000, payable to Peggy Beeghly in the amount of $20,000. However, it is unclear if this check was part of the settlement negotiations, or if it was offered as a late filing of the bond ordered by the trial court.

[3] Section 13-40-114 specifically provides that: "If either party requests a delay in trial longer than five days, the court in its discretion may, upon good cause shown, require either of the parties to give bond or other security approved and fixed by the court in an amount for the payment to the opposite party of such sum as he may be damaged due to the delay." § 13-40-114, 5 C.R.S. (2000).

[4] Beeghly argues that Mack has no standing to raise the ownership issue because he does not claim ownership in the property. Beeghly also argues that the Trust has no standing to raise the ownership issue because it does not claim possession of the property.