People v. Clay
[…] We disagree.

Section 18-1.3-205, C.R.S.2002 (formerly § 16-11-204.5), provides that the trial court is required, as a condition of every sentence to probation, to order the defendant to "make full restitution" pursuant to the provisions of §§ 18-1.3-601, et seq., and 16-18.5-101, et seq., C.R.S.2002.

"Restitution," as defined in § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S.2002 (formerly § 16-18.5-102(3)(a)), is "any pecuniary loss suffered by a victim ... [that is] proximately caused by an offender's conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money."

The term "victim" is defined in § 18-1.3-602(4)(a), C.R.S.2002 (formerly § 16-18.5-102(4)(a)), as "any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender."

*475 "Proximate cause" is "a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury" and "without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained." People v. Stewart, 55 P.3d 107, 116 (Colo.2002); CJI-Crim. 9:10, 9(3) (1983). However, unlawful conduct that is broken by an independent intervening cause cannot be the proximate cause of an injury. People v. Stewart, supra.