Becky E. DURHAM, Appellant (Plaintiff),
[…] In addition, she points out that the only time she made $35,000 a year was in 1992 in Virginia. In response, father contends it is reasonable to impute income to mother at $35,000, especially considering that she has a degree in business administration and is four classes short of attaining a Masters Degree in Business Administration (MBA).
[¶ 10] In defining "income" for child support purposes, the legislature has determined that, "[g]ross income also means potential income of parents who are voluntarily unemployed or underemployed." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-303(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2003). In turn, imputation of income is controlled by Wyo.
*1234 Stat. Ann. § 20-2-307 (LexisNexis 2003), which provides in pertinent part:
(b) A court may deviate from the presumptive child support established by W.S. 20-2-304 upon a specific finding that the application of the presumptive child support would be unjust or inappropriate in that particular case. In any case where the court has deviated from the presumptive child support, the reasons therefor shall be specifically set forth fully in the order or decree. In determining whether to deviate from the presumptive child support established by W.S. 20-2-304, the court shall consider the following factors: * * * *
(xi) Whether either parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. In such case the child support shall be computed based upon the potential earning capacity (imputed income) of the unemployed or underemployed parent.