People v. Franco
[…] It is undisputed that defense counsel received a copy of the prosecution's setting notice shortly after it was sent.

On March 2, 2001, defendant filed a motion to dismiss for violation of the speedy trial statute. As grounds, defendant alleged that the speedy trial period had expired six months from August 16, 2000, that is, on February 16, 2001.

The trial court denied defendant's motion, finding that because defense counsel had notice of the trial date and failed to object to it, the speedy trial period had been extended until the scheduled date of the trial pursuant to § 18-1-405(5.1), C.R.S.2002. Defendant's trial commenced on March 6, 2001.

The speedy trial statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty ... the pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of the same criminal episode.
....
(5.1) If a trial date is offered by the court to a defendant who is represented by counsel and neither the defendant nor his counsel expressly objects to the offered date as being beyond the time within which such trial shall be had pursuant to this section, then the period within which the trial shall be had is extended until such trial date and may be extended further pursuant to any other applicable provisions of this section.

Section 18-1-405, C.R.S.2002.