Crutchfield v. Marine Power Engine Co.
[…] Lloyd's Gen. Ins. Agency, Inc., 1988 OK 97, ¶ 6, 763 P.2d 85.

[29] Stump v. Cheek, see note 24, supra; Boston Avenue Mgmt., Inc. v. Associated Res., Inc., see note 27, supra; Head v. McCracken, see note 24, supra.

[30] Edmondson v. Pearce, 2004 OK 23, ¶ 69, 91 P.3d 605; McNeill v. City of Tulsa, 1998 OK 2, ¶ 11, 953 P.2d 329; Ross v. Peters, 1993 OK 8, ¶ 8, 846 P.2d 1107.

[31] Stump v. Cheek, see note 24, supra at ¶ 14; Ross v. Peters, see note 30, supra; Thornton v. Woodson, 1977 OK 185, ¶ 10, 570 P.2d 340.

[32] Title 12 O.S. Supp.2002 § 1190(B)(1), see note 23, supra. More generally, 12 O.S. Supp. 2002 § 1190(C) provides:

In all other cases under this article not expressly provided for, the court may, in its discretion, award costs in favor of or against any party.

[33] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 1181 provides:

At any time before final order or judgment against the garnishee, the defendant may in all cases, by answer duly verified defend the proceedings against any garnishee, upon the ground that the indebtedness of the garnishee, or any property held by him, is exempt from execution against such defendant, or for any other reason is not liable to garnishment; or upon any ground upon which a garnishee might defend the same; and may participate in the trial of any issue between the plaintiff and garnishee for the protection of his interests. The garnishee may at his option, defend the principal action for the defendant, if the latter does not, but shall be under no obligations so to do.

[34] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 1182 provides in pertinent part: