Crutchfield v. Marine Power Engine Co.
[…] [21] Allbright was the sole officer and director of MP Engine, and was an officer of MP Holding, but was neither an officer nor a director of Hirel.

[22] It was shown that Allbright was a shareholder in MP Engine and Hirel, but not whether he was a shareholder in MP Holding.

[23] Title 12 O.S. Supp.2002 § 1190 provides:

A. A garnishee may deduct a fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00) from the funds of the defendant in the garnishee's possession as reimbursement for costs incurred in answering. If the garnishee is not indebted to the defendant and the garnishee's answer evidencing that is filed and mailed or delivered to the judgment creditor or to the judgment creditor's attorney of record, the garnishee may assess the judgment creditor a fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00) as reimbursement for such costs.

B. 1. In case of the trial of any issue between the judgment creditor and any garnishee, costs shall be awarded to the judgment creditor and against the garnishee, in addition to the garnishee's liability, if the judgment creditor recovered more than the garnishee admitted by the garnishee's answer; and if the judgment creditor does not, the garnishee shall recover costs from the judgment creditor. The costs shall include a reasonable attorney's fee to be taxed in favor of the prevailing party.

2. In the case of the trial to determine the amount to be recovered for due and owing child support, where any liability on the part of the garnishee is disclosed, costs shall be awarded to the judgment creditor and against the defendant, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

C. In all other cases under this article not expressly provided for, the court may, in its discretion, award costs in favor of or against any party.

D. In addition to sums otherwise due pursuant to a judgment, a judgment creditor, if represented by an attorney, shall be entitled to an attorney's fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) for prosecuting a garnishment pursuant to subparagraphs b, c, and d of paragraph 2 of subsection B of Section 1171 of this title, and an attorney's fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for prosecuting a garnishment pursuant to subparagraph e of paragraph 2 of subsection B of Section 1171 of this title, not to exceed a total of One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00) in any twelve-month period.

[24] Stump v. Cheek, 2007 OK 97, ¶ 13, 179 P.3d 606; Whitehorse v.