Crutchfield v. Marine Power Engine Co.
[…] Therefore, MP Holding's motion is deemed to have been filed on February 7, 2006.

[6] The meaning and effect of an instrument filed in court depends on its contents and substance rather than on form or title given it by the author. Whitehorse v. Johnson, 2007 OK 11, ¶ 8 fn. 13, 156 P.3d 41.

[7] Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.777(A), 12 O.S. Supp.2005, App. 1, provides in pertinent part:

A party who is aggrieved by a decision of the Court of Civil Appeals may file one petition for rehearing combined with brief in its support.. . .

[8] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 1177 provides in pertinent part:

The answer of the garnishee shall in all cases be conclusive of the truth of the facts therein stated, with reference to the garnishee's liability to the defendant unless the judgment creditor shall within twenty (20) days from the receipt of the garnishee's answer, from the date of the deposition of the garnishee, or from receipt of the garnishee's answers to interrogatories, whichever is later, serve upon the garnishee or the garnishee's attorney of record personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice in writing that the judgment creditor elects to take issue with the garnishee's answer; in which case, the issue shall stand for trial as a civil action in which the affidavit on the part of the judgment creditor shall be deemed the petition and the garnishee's answer the answer thereto. . . .

Nogales Avenue Baptist Church v. Peyton, 1978 OK 36, ¶ 6, 576 P.2d 1164; Moral Ins. Co. v. Steves, 1953 OK 162, ¶ 4, 257 P.2d 836.

[9] Hedges v. Hedges, 2002 OK 92, ¶ 23, 66 P.3d 364; Larman v.