Town of Telluride v. San Miguel Valley Corp.
[…] On appeal, the division construed section 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B), C.R.S.2008, which allows for reasonable attorney fees and costs in condemnation actions, and concluded the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the attorney fees and costs at issue *264 "were not reasonably necessary to achieve the result required by the statute." Id. at 230.

Here, the trial court addressed the interplay between section 38-1-122(1) and (1.5). It concluded that the phrase "all of the owner's reasonable attorney fees incurred by the owner" in section 38-1-122(1.5) permits owners who are successful in challenging the valuation of their condemned properties to recover the attorney fees they incurred in challenging that valuation, but that an owner's recovery of attorney fees incurred in challenging the authority of the condemning