HIGHLAND CROSSING, L.P., an Oklahoma limited partnership, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] Martin, 1990 OK 70, ¶ 8, 796 P.2d 337, 340 ("Arbitration should be allowed unless the court can say with `positive assurance' the dispute is not covered by the arbitration clause."). The question as to the existence of a valid, enforceable agreement to arbitrate is a question of law reviewed de novo. Oklahoma Oncology & Hematology, P.C., ¶ 19 at p. 944.
¶ 7 In Oklahoma, there are limited circumstances set forth by statute under which a party's motion to vacate an arbitration award may be granted. See 12 O.S. Supp.2008 § 1874(A). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A.) Upon an application and motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:...
(5.) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under subsection C of Section 16 of this act not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; ....
(Emphasis added). 12 O.S. § 1874(A)(5).
¶ 8 In this case, Owner argues it did not sign and was not a party to the Subcontract, and thus should not be required to arbitrate disputes arising from the Subcontract.