Mullins v. Kessler
[…] Accordingly, the court properly awarded costs to defendant as the real party in interest.

II.

Plaintiff next contends that the Health Care Availability Act (HCAA), § 13-64-101, et seq., C.R.S.2003, precludes recovery of costs. We disagree.

When construing a statute, we must determine the General Assembly's intent. In doing so, we examine all statutes that pertain to the subject matter at issue, and we favor a construction that gives consistent and harmonious effect to all provisions. Bontrager v. La Plata Elec. Ass'n, 68 P.3d 555 (Colo.App. 2003).

Pursuant to § 13-16-105, "in any action wherein the plaintiff ... might have costs in case judgment is given for him and ... a verdict is passed against him, then the defendant shall have judgment to recover his costs against the plaintiff." Likewise, C.R.C.P. 54(d) provides that costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party unless mandated otherwise by statute or court order.

The HCAA governs the substantive law of medical negligence claims.