Mary Linda McCALL, an individual, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] II. The Pooled Staley Well
¶ 24 As previously noted, McCall's interest in the fourth well at issue herein, the Staley 1-29, was subject to an OCC pooling order. The parties agreed that the provisions of the NGMSA applied to that well and that McCall was eligible to elect to market share. However, they disagreed as to the amount of fees that could be properly deducted from her share of production under Chesapeake's gas purchase contract with CEMI.
¶ 25 Section 581.10 of the NGMSA empowers the OCC to promulgate rules to implement the NGMSA and establish "a schedule of reasonable administrative fees sufficient to cover the actual costs incurred by the designated marketer to perform the duties required by the [NGMSA] and not assumed by private agreement." 52 Ohio St. 2001 § 581.10. In this regard, the OCC rules provide that "[t]he designated marketer [operator] may charge each electing owner with an administrative fee for marketing the electing owner's share of production."