Salt Lake City v. CHUNG-JI DAI
[…] CHUNG-JI DAI

249 P.3d 602 (2011) 2011 UT App 52

SALT LAKE CITY, Plaintiff and Appellee,
v.
CHUNG-JI DAI, Defendant and Appellant.

No. 20100832-CA.

Supreme Court of Utah.

February 17, 2011.

*603 Chung-Ji Dai, Salt Lake City, Appellant Pro Se.

Dawn W. Emery, Salt Lake City, for Appellee.

Before Judges DAVIS, McHUGH, and THORNE.

DECISION

PER CURIAM:

¶ 1 Chung-Ji Dai appeals his conviction based upon his violation of a Salt Lake City fire ordinance. This matter is before the court on its sua sponte motion for summary disposition based upon lack of jurisdiction.

¶ 2 Utah Code section 78A-7-118(8) states that "the decision of the district court [in a case originating in a justice court] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance." Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(8) (Supp.2010). Accordingly, if the district court does not rule on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance, "the decision of the district court is final and this court has no jurisdiction to hear an appeal thereof." State v.