Chilcott Entertainment L.L.C. v. John G. Kinnard Co.
[…] See Florasynth, Inc. v. Pickholz, supra. Further, the filing of a complaint or motion to vacate in a court that lacked subject matter jurisdiction does not constitute the required filing for purposes of 9 U.S.C. § 12. As discussed, the federal court here determined that it lacked jurisdiction and that ruling was not appealed. Therefore, the filing of the federal action did not constitute compliance with the limitation requirement of the statute.

III.

Chilcott next asserts that its filing was timely by virtue of the Colorado "savings statute," § 13-80-111, C.R.S.1999, and that the trial court erred in determining that this statute was preempted by 9 U.S.C. § 12. We disagree.

Section 13-80-111 provides in pertinent part that:

(1) If an action is commenced within the period allowed by this notice and is terminated because of lack of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new *727 action upon the same cause of action within ninety days after the termination of the original action. . . .
(2) This section shall be applicable to all actions which are first commenced in a federal court as well as those first commenced in the courts of Colorado or any other state.

Other courts have expressly held that state savings statutes, such as § 13-80-111, are preempted by 9 U.S.C. § 12. See Communications Workers v. Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Co., 462 F.Supp. 736 (C.D.Cal. 1978) (finding that three-month provision of 9 U.S.C. § 12, rather than California limitation statute allowing longer period, governs motion to vacate arbitration award).

In Sager v.