Salazar v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of Colorado
[…] Claimant sustained an industrial injury in November 1993. The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) ordered the employer, Nelson Pipeline Constructors, and its insurer, Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., to pay PTD benefits. It is undisputed that claimant's average weekly wage produced a PTD rate of $432.25 per week, which was equivalent to the maximum temporary total disability (TTD) rate provided at the time of the injury.

These rates are significant because of the interplay between the statutes at issue here. The COLA provision in § 8-42-111(4) states that:

For injuries occurring on and after July 1, 1991, and before July 1, 1994, the average weekly wage of injured employees used for computing compensation paid for awards pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be increased by two percent per year effective July 1 of each year, and such increased compensation shall be payable for the subsequent twelve months.

(emphasis added).

The remaining two provisions, taken together, form the benefit cap for PTD benefits. Section 8-42-111(1) provides that for PTD, "the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee . . . but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefits specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability." (emphasis added). In turn, TTD benefits are calculated under § 8-42-105(1), which provides that "the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages . . . not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week."