Salazar v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of Colorado
[…] (emphasis added).

The remaining two provisions, taken together, form the benefit cap for PTD benefits. Section 8-42-111(1) provides that for PTD, "the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee . . . but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefits specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability." (emphasis added). In turn, TTD benefits are calculated under § 8-42-105(1), which provides that "the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages . . . not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week." (emphasis added).

Applying these statutes, the ALJ determined that claimant was not entitled to the 2% increase since he had already received the maximum amount of PTD benefits allowed under the benefit cap. The Panel affirmed.