Bonnie SCHERR, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] See § 42-2-126(9)(c)(I), C.R.S.2001; Davis v. Charnes, 740 P.2d 534, 535 (Colo.App.1987)(analyzing issue under prior statute). "Intoxilyzer test results are presumed accurate if the test was conducted by a certified operator in accordance with Health Department regulations on a machine shown to be operating correctly at the time of the test." Davis v. Charnes, supra, 740 P.2d at 535. However, under § 42-4-1301(2)(b), C.R.S.2001, a licensee is entitled to "offer direct and circumstantial evidence to show that there is a disparity between what the tests show and other facts so that the trier of fact could infer that the tests were in some way defective or inaccurate." See Charnes v. Robinson, supra, 772 P.2d at 67 (quoting identical text from predecessor statute).